Leadership Awards

Annual Leadership Awards

The Annual Student Leadership Awards recognizes students, student organizations, faculty and staff, for their contributions to the campus and greater community.. Watch the 2020-2021 virtual ceremony at https://youtu.be/psPMiOTR3aE.

Sample Nomination Letters 

A good nomination letter is well written, gives specific examples connected back to the award, and assumes the reader doesn't know the nominee or any acronyms. A few examples are linked below.  
Individual
Group

Award Descriptions & Winners

Best Student Club Collaboration Award

This award will be presented to those clubs & organizations that have an event that is sponsored by two or more organizations to have a program or a series of programs that benefit the campus community. These programs could be educational, philanthropic, consciousness raising, entertaining, or feature cultural diversity understanding. Programs will be judged on the following: originality, creativity, value to the community, and degree to which the program has fulfilled its intended purpose. Examples of programs could be debates, panel discussions, social media challenges etc That helped to bridge or build community in a virtual environment that otherwise may not have connected otherwise. (Eligible program nominations will have occurred between March 1, 2020 and March 24, 2021)

Winners

  • 2020-2021: NAMI on Campus 
  • 2019-2020: OCCAtober Fest (Off Campus & Communter Association, German Club) 
  • 2018-2019: Inter-Faith Banquet 2018 (LEAD, CRU, Muslim Student Association, Newman Student Association
  • 2017-2018: Aid to South Africa 2017
  • 2016-2017: Interfaith Banquet (CRU, Gospel Ministries, Hillel, Muslim Student Association, Young Life, Lutheran Student Association
  • 2015-2016: Interfaith Banquet (CRU, Gospel Ministries, Hillel, Muslim Student Association
  • 2014-2015 Chester County Crime Victims Unit Family Adoption Program (Abbe' & Friars' Societies)
  • 2013-2014: Holiday Family Project (Abbe' and Friars' Societies)
  • 2012-2013: Eating Disorders Awareness Week (Delta Phi Epsilon, Sister to Sister, A.W.E., Active Minds)
  • 2011-2012: Eating Disorders Awareness Week (Delta Phi Epsilon, Sister to Sister, Sisters United, Women's Center Club)
  • 2010-2011: The Human Experience
  • 2009-2010: Yele for Haiti Benefit Day
  • 2008-2009: Java Jam '08

Most Improved Student Organization Award  

This award will be presented to a club or organization that has made significant strides towards achieving their goals and mission. Please include the role of leadership in this change and how the organization has transformed itself since March, 2020.

Winners

  • 2019-2020: RamSquad 
  • 2018-2019: Graduate Student Association & High Street Harmonix
  • 2017-2018: Off-Campus & Commuter Association & Under A Rest A Cappella
  • 2016-2017: Student Government Association & Student Nurses' Association of Pennsylvania
  • 2015-2016: Best Buddies
  • 2014-2015: Veterans Club, WCU & Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity
  • 2013-2014: Kappa Delta Rho Fraternity and National Student Speech Hearing Language Association
  • 2012-2013: Muslim Student Association, Pre-Med Club
  • 2011-2012: Phi Mu Sorority, WCUR 91.7 FM
  • 2010-2011: American Marketing Association, Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia, Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity
  • 2009-2010: Phi Sigma Pi National Honor Fraternity, Women's Center Club
  • 2008-2009: Lambda Pi Eta Communication Studies Honor Society, Sykes Union Advisory Board
  • 2007-2008: Residence Hall Association
  • 2006-2007: Asian American Organization, Recreation and Leisure Programs
  • 2005-2006: Interfraternity Council

Matthew J. Bricketto Organization of the Year Award 

This award will be presented to a club or organization that has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities. Such qualities may have been displayed through involvement in student activities, leadership development, organizational programming, and/or service. Please include information on how this organization has impacted the campus community. This award is named after former Vice President for Student Affairs Dr. Matthew Bricketto for his multiple years of service.

Winners

  • 2020-2021 National Student Speech Language and Hearing Association 
  • 2019-2020: Student Pennsylvania State Education Association and Off Campus and Commuter Association 
  • 2018-2019: Honors Student Association
  • 2017-2018: Student Government Association
  • 2016-2017: Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2015-2016: Bringing Hope Home & Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2014-2015: Student Pennsylvania State Education Association
  • 2013-2014: L.G.B.T.Q.A.
  • 2012-2013: Women's Ice Hockey Club
  • 2011-2012: WCUR 91.7 FM
  • 2010-2011: Honors Student Association
  • 2009-2010: Black Student Union, Student Government Association
  • 2008-2009: Residence Hall Association
  • 2007-2008: Honors Student Association
  • 2006-2007: Student Nurses Association of PA
  • 2005-2006: Black Student Union
  • 2004-2005: Student Activities Council
  • 2003-2004: Student Activities Council
  • 2002-2003: Student Nurses Association of PA
  • 2001-2002: Student Government Association
  • 2000-2001: Student Activities Council
  • 1999-2000: Women's Panhellenic Council
  • 1998-1999: Not awarded
  • 1997-1998: Not awarded

Organization Program of the Year

This award will be presented to a group or groups who have provided the most out-standing program to the campus, with consideration to those who have focused on philanthropic, consciousness-raising, entertaining, social, cultural diversity, or educational topics. Programs held on or off campus will be judged on the following (as it applies): originality, creativity, popularity, values to the community, and degree to which the program has fulfilled the intended purpose. For 2020-2021 specify how the program was delivered virtually, hybrid. (Eligible service nominations will have occurred between March 1, 2020 and March 24, 2021) 

Winners

  • 2020-2021: A Moment of Magic: Zoom Character Visits 
  • 2019-2020: University Theatre: Aids Benefit  
  • 2018-2019: Honors Student Association – Nobel Peace Leadership Series
  • 2017-2018: Student Government Association - WCU Stands
  • 2016-2017: Bringing Hope Home for WCU STOMPS Cancer 5K: Holloween 5K Walk/Run
  • 2015-2016: Bringing Hope Home for WCU STOMPS Cancer 5K: Halloween 5K Walk/Run
  • 2014-2015: LGBTQA Redefining Realness with Janet Mock
  • 2013-2014: Relay for Life - Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2012-2013: L.G.B.T.Q.A. for Transgender Awareness Week
  • 2011-2012: Coming Out Day - L.G.B.T.Q.A.
  • 2010-2011: AID to South Africa, Honors Student Association &The Human Experience, Honors Student Association, English Club, Phi Sigma Pi, Contemporary Issues, S.G.A., Philosophical Society, SAC, Alpha Sigma Tau, L.G.B.T.Q.A., R.H.A., Hillel, O.C.C.A., Women's Center Club, Gender Studies Club, Sykes Union Advisory Board
  • 2009-2010: Student Government Association - WCU Car Showdown
  • 2008-2009: Colleges Against Cancer-Relay for Life
  • 2007-2008: O.C.C.A. -Pretzel Service Project
  • 2006-2007: Relay for Life-24 hour walk
  • 2005-2006: Phi Mu Sorority-Walk for C.M.N.: The Children's Hospital
  • 2004-2005: O.C.C.A. - Drunk Driving Awareness
  • 2003-2004: Sigma Phi Epsilon-Toilet Bowl Sit-a-Thon
  • 2002-2003: L.G.B.T.A-Visibility Matters: L.G.B.T. Awareness Days
  • 2001-2002: Asian American Organization-Asian Cultural Expo
  • 2000-2001: Inter-Greek Council-Dance Marathon
  • 1999-2000: Christmas Benefit Auction - B.S.U, Lambda Theta Phi, L.A.S.O.
  • 1998-1999: Inter-Greek Council-Dance Marathon
  • 1997-1998: Inter-Greek Council-Dance Marathon

Student Organization Community Service Award

This award will be given to a group/organization that has created, participated in, and coordinated a wide variety of community service projects that have made a difference in our community. Please cite specific examples. (Eligible service nominations will have occurred between March 1, 2020 and March 24, 2021).

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Honors Student Association 
  • 2019-2020: Honors Student Association 
  • 2018-2019: Student PSEA
  • 2017-2018: Abbe’ Society
  • 2016-2017: Delta Chi Fraternity
  • 2015-2016: Student Pennsylvania State Education Association
  • 2014-2015: Honors Student Association
  • 2013-2014: Abbe' Society
  • 2012-2013: Honors Student Association
  • 2011-2012: Honors Student Association
  • 2010-2011: Alpha Phi Omega
  • 2009-2010: Alpha Phi Omega
  • 2008-2009: Circle K International
  • 2007-2008: Circle K International, Friars Society
  • 2006-2007: S.N.A.P. (Student Nurses' Association of Pennsylvania)
  • 2005-2006: Abbe' Society
  • 2004-2005: Abbe' Society
  • 2003-2004: Friars' Society
  • 2002-2003: Abbe' Society
  • 2001-2002: Phi Mu Sorority, Friars' Society
  • 2000-2001: Women's Basketball Team
  • 1999-2000: Abbe' Society
  • 1998-1999: Abbe' Society
  • 1997-1998: Not awarded

Outstanding New Student Organization Award

This award is given to an undergraduate student organization that has only been recognized by the University for up to three years. The nomination letter needs to demonstrate in its narrative how the mission and vision of the student organization has contributed to the growth and development of the organization and how, through the actions and deeds of the members since recognition was granted, the organization has benefited the campus environment.  Specific information on membership growth, programming, and support services provided to members will benefit nominations.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Together We Rise
  • 2019-2020: Mu Kappa Tau
  • 2018-2019: Golden Gamers

Citizen Leader Award

This recognition will be presented to those Students, faculty, or staff member who, in their daily life, understand and embody the virtues of honor, character and civility, embracing diversity, empathy, team-work, and social responsibility.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Sarah Eckroth
  • 2019-2020: Kelly Heyduck
  • 2018-2019: Caitlyn Handlin, Jennifer DiMucci Yost
  • 2017-2018: Samantha Eden, Dr. John Helion, Sandy Jones
  • 2016-2017: Olivia Campbell
  • 2015-2016: Aliyah Chisholm, Sami Stalford
  • 2014-2015: Michael Kalage
  • 2013-2014: Ilana Berger, Joseph Deegan, Sabrina Rightmer
  • 2012-2013: Joanna Vargo
  • 2011-2012: Stephen James, Brett Petriello
  • 2010-2011: Lori Brooks, Colleen McHugh, Julianne Spadine
  • 2009-2010: Katie McCool, Anna Moronski, and Todd Soper
  • 2008-2009: Jim Brennan, Jackie Aliotta, and Carmin Bermudez

Madeleine Wing Adler Emerging Leader Award

This award focuses on the first year or second year student leader (student with less than 60 credits) who has shown the most promise of leadership. The promise could be displayed through leadership roles or active participation in student organizations, academia, or service. This award was named to honor this student-centered former President of West Chester University.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Abigail Boquist, Constantina Pappas, Lionel McCulloch
  • 2019-2020:  Jocelyn Brown, Erin Kaliszak, Bill Swisher
  • 2018-2019:  Katherine Fox, Jessica Meakim, Aric Miller
  • 2017-2018:  Joshua Bradley, Kate Coyle, Taylor Gibson-Campbell, Michael Nangle
  • 2016-2017:  Rodney Kaplan, Hannah Laboski, Claire McCreavy
  • 2015-2016:  Patrick Githens, Julianna Mann, Grace Li Terramin
  • 2014-2015:  Christina Bucci, Anthony Deimler, Kellen Kane, Erin McCarthy
  • 2013-2014:  Ruth Hochberg, Ryan Schaefer
  • 2012-2013:  Lindsay Kirschner, Anthony LaFratte, Caitlin Silver
  • 2011-2012:  Anthony Blubello, Jasmine Forster, Christine Mackin, Justin Sochovka
  • 2010-2011:  Michael Jendzurski, Amber Marcoon, Alexis Parks
  • 2009-2010:  Leonard Altieri III, Stephanie Destafney, Ellen Howard
  • 2008-2009:  Evan Lieb, Melissa Kenney, Michelle Stark
  • 2007-2008:  Ashley Fake, Danielle Gilliam, W. Bradley Horstmann, Anna Moronski
  • 2006-2007:  Jackie Aliotta, Alyssa Conaway, L. Anthony DiJiacomo, Leonarda Parente
  • 2005-2006:  Trevor Haverluk, Jessica "Jai" Northcraft, Nikki Thenier
  • 2004-2005:  John Farley, Sarah Huskin, Matthew Jochym, Selinda Lehneis, Tim Witman
  • 2003-2004:  Justin Baker, Caitlin Boston, Josh Holmes, Randi Steinberg
  • 2002-2003:  Marisa Blagman, Kendra Darigan, Jamar Kelly, Chuck Leidike, Karen Snyderman, Bryan Steimel
  • 2001-2002:  Jason "Jay" Mazzerle, Teresa Ryan
  • 2000-2001:  Terry DeLuca, Lauren Thomas
  • 1999-2000:  Mark J. Dougherty, Amy Yozviak
  • 1998-1999:  Tikneia Major, Daniel Steigerwalt
  • 1997-1998:  Adam Morris, Joy Stroman

Diane DeVestern Ethical Leadership Award     

This award is given to a student leader who demonstrates strong ethical principles in service to others. Nominations should discuss how the nominee has exhibited ethics and integrity.  This award is given in tribute to Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs, Diane DeVestern, for her long-standing commitment to the students of West Chester University.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Dunya Markovic 
  • 2019-2020:  Michael Nangle 
  • 2018-2019:  Marissa DeLoria
  • 2017-2018:  Matthew Leinhauser
  • 2016-2017:  Mohammad Farooq
  • 2015-2016:  Nicolas Dunn
  • 2014-2015:  Elizabeth Bishop
  • 2013-2014:  Abdul Malik Muhammad
  • 2012-2013:  Francesca Cintorrino

Beverly A. Domenick Award for Leadership

This award is given to a student leader who displays the following characteristics:  practical, resourceful, responsible decision-making, integrity, compassion for others, and the ability when leading to know when to “just do it”. This award is given in memory of Beverly Domenick, a long-time employee and friend of Student Affairs.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Erin Kaliszak
  • 2019-2020: Allison LaBella 
  • 2018-2019: Kinsey Hartert
  • 2017-2018: Rodney Kaplan, Jr.
  • 2016-2017: Tatiana Greer
  • 2015-2016: Samantha Lattie
  • 2014-2015: Jack Sencindiver
  • 2013-2014: Ilana Berger
  • 2012-2013: Paige Budin
  • 2011-2012: Ellen Howard
  • 2010-2011: Matthew South
  • 2009-2010: Lauren Prudenti
  • 2008-2009: Hannah Lamontagne

Thomas J. Purce Organization Advisor of the Year

This award will be given to an advisor who has served a West Chester University group above and beyond expectations.  This individual may be new to the position or may have been working with the group for several years. This award is named after former Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs Dr. Thomas J. Purce who is the only multiple recipient of this award to date.  (only nominations from students will be considered)

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Amy Hurst,  Student Pennsylvania State Education Association
  • 2019-2020: Dr. Amanda Olejarski, Graduate School of Public Administration Network
  • 2018-2019: Barrett McGee, Student Activities Council
  • 2017-2018: Sara Hinkle, Student Government Association
  • 2016-2017: Sabrina Rightmer, Abbe' Society
  • 2015-2016: Peter Galloway, Interfraternity Council & Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity
  • 2014-2015: Aneesah Smith, L.G.B.T.Q.A.
  • 2013-2014: Thomas J. Purce, Circle K International
  • 2012-2013: Deanne Zotter - Sister to Sister Peer Mentor Organization
  • 2011-2012: Barrett McGee - Student Activities Council
  • 2010-2011: Christina Brenner - Off-Campus & Commuter Association
  • 2009-2010: Kevin Dean - Honors Student Association; and Dr. Deanne Zotter - Sister to Sister
  • 2008-2009: Dave Timmann - Sykes Union Advisory Board and Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2007-2008: Mark Hickman - Forensics
  • 2006-2007: Giovanni Casotti - Friars' Society
  • 2005-2006: Alice Speh - Russian Club & Alpha Mu Gamma Foreign Languages Honor Society
  • 2004-2005: Jeffrey Gerstein - Student Activities Council/Major Entertainment
  • 2003-2004: Thomas Purce - Residence Hall Association
  • 2002-2003: Edward Lordan - Women in Communications
  • 2001-2002: Grace Kelly - Gospel Choir
  • 2000-2001: Barbara Lappano - Dance Production Workshop
  • 1999-2000: Jeffrey Esposito - Alpha Phi Omega & Delta Chi Fraternity
  • 1998-1999: Jackie Hodes - Lesbian,Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Questioning Association
  • 1997-1998: Thomas Purce - Residence Hall Association

People's Choice Award

This award will be presented to an individual at WCU (student or employee) who has a genuine concern for others, is committed to serve and has gone above and beyond the call of duty for the betterment of the campus community. Please include in your letter how this person has impacted you and/or the student body.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Keziah Coleman
  • 2019-2020: Molly Scollo, Gabby Mahoney, Dr. Maggie Holroyd 
  • 2018-2019: Alexander Garcia
  • 2017-2018: Elizabeth Gibson
  • 2016-2017: Olivia Campbell
  • 2015-2016: Aubrey Redd, Laura Sposato
  • 2014-2015: Eric Xavier, Carlos Esteva
  • 2013-2014: Donna Carney
  • 2012-2013: Richard Gonzalez, Dr. Bradley Oleson
  • 2011-2012: Stephen James, Alex Paez
  • 2010-2011: Lori Brooks, Justin Foster, Kiera Smalls, Oreta Zaza
  • 2009-2010: Takia McClendon, Michelle Paige, Matthew South, and Leslie Thompson
  • 2008-2009: Laura Ness, Hannah Lamontagne, Alyssa Polakowski, and Kelly Hruz

Senior Leader Award

This award focuses upon the senior leader (student with 90 or more credits) who has shown the most capable leadership ability throughout his/her years at WCU. The individual's leadership ability may have been displayed through excellence in student organizations, academia, or service.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Yeseena Alli, Laurne Harner, Michaela Karlesses, Michael Nangle
  • 2019-2020: Spencer Camacho, Ollie DeSarno, Sean Milligan, Juah Toe
  • 2018-2019: Nicole Boylan, Rodney Kaplan, Jr., Erica Knorr, Matthew Leinhauser
  • 2017-2018: Ryan Long, Gabriella Longenbach, Will Maughlin, Jr., Elizabeth McDevitt, Sara Nyholm
  • 2016-2017: Kellen Kane, Shannon Shiring, Reginald Smith, Samantha "Sami" Stalford
  • 2015-2016: Alex Bowers, Jack Sencindiver, Chan To, Sarah Walker, Christopher Whittall
  • 2014-2015: John Matz, Samantha McGinty, Brianna Plaxe, Aaron Rapsinski,
  • 2013-2014: Adam Goral, Philip Hagstotz, Christine Klingaman, Christine Mackin, Justin Sochovka
  • 2012-2013: Francesca Cintorrino, Michael Jendzurski, Michelle Strausbaugh, Alexander Studd, Alexis Parks
  • 2011-2012: Leonard Altieri III, Ellen Howard, Kara Kirst, Evan Lieb, Matthew Whittall
  • 2010-2011: Matthew Costa, Courtney Hart, Caroline McRobbie, Carly Myers, Todd Soper
  • 2009-2010: Christa Cicala, L. Anthony DiJiacomo, Maura Gallagher, W. Bradley Horstmann, Takia McClendon, Richard Miller, Jr.
  • 2008-2009: Jackie Aliotta, Jessica "Jai" Northcraft, Rosa Parks, Kyle D. Smith
  • 2007-2008: Kristen Gilia, Thomas "TJ" Hamel, Adam Lush, Laura Ness
  • 2006-2007: Kara Jessel, Selinda Lehneis, Kyle Mullins, Jose "Tony" Santiago, Amy Rae
  • 2005-2006: Steven Brenoskie, Joshua Holmes
  • 2004-2005: Erica Seidner, Bradley Sorrels
  • 2003-2004: Judd Strauss, Jennifer Woolston
  • 2002-2003: Kristina Klaus, Mary Lim, Edward Long, Christopher Mullen, Holly Whitcomb
  • 2001-2002: Michael Brooks, Amy Yozviak
  • 2000-2001: Melanie Foose, Adam Swope
  • 1999-2000: Danielle Friel, Luis Torres
  • 1998-1999: L. Missie Rogers, Jody Yozviak
  • 1997-1998: Jennifer Brookover, Jason Levy

WCU Leader Award

This award will be presented to a West Chester University student who has held a variety of leadership positions and demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities. Please include information on how this nominated individual has impacted the campus community.

Winners

  • 2020-2021:  Mitzi Colon Lopez, Grace Fuller, Jessica Hazell
  • 2019-2020:  Makenzie Burt, Jessica Meakim, Benjamin Popp
  • 2018-2019:  Moira Maloney, Katherine Mash
  • 2017-2018:  Elizabeth Gibson, Alexander Land, Casey Monaghan
  • 2016-2017: Angelique Geronimo, Montana Leaks, Ryan Long, Elizabeth McDevitt  
  • 2015-2016: Kevin Ruffenach, Reginald Smith, Sami Stalford
  • 2014-2015  Stephen Babb, Evan Booth, Aaliyah Chisholm, Sarah Garner
  • 2013-2014: Anthony LaFratte, Lauren Simmons
  • 2012-2013: David Goldenberg, Kevin Hammond, Danielle Lewis, Abigail Lim
  • 2011-2012: Charlie James, Taylor Lacey, Nora McGinley-Hence, Colleen McHugh, Leah Pressman
  • 2010-2011: Rebekah Balmer, Colleen McHugh, Kiera Smalls, Todd Soper, Paul Tamke
  • 2009-2010: Richard Miller Jr., Anna Moronski
  • 2008-2009: W. Bradley Horstmann, Colby Langweiler
  • 2007-2008: Jackie Aliotta, Benjamin Brautigam, L. Anthony DiJiacomo, Andrew McLaughlin, Rosa Parks
  • 2006-2007: Brendon Johnson, Jessica "Jai" Northcraft
  • 2005-2006: Elizabeth Foster, Julie France, Joshua Habbersett, Jason "Jay" Mazzerle, Amy Rae
  • 2004-2005: Tyler Bradway, Kendra Darigan, Joshua Holmes, Meg Panichelli, Rachel Ring
  • 2003-2004: Robby Essaf, Sabrina Rightmer, Rachel Ring, Colby Schofield, Erica Seidner, Bradley Sorrels
  • 2002-2003: Christopher Flaig, Constance Pearson, Bradley Sorrels, Jennifer Woolston
  • 2001-2002: Michael Hartman, Kristina Klaus, Kristin Voorhees
  • 2000-2001: Amy Yozviak, Stephanie Pulka, Erik Zelesnick
  • 1999-2000: Jessica Frisch, Paul Linderman, Jr.
  • 1998-1999: Simone Rose, Luis Torres
  • 1997-1998: Carin Carkhuff, Arthur Joecks

Golden Ram Award

This award is given to an undergraduate student who demonstrates high involvement, creates positive experiences through the campus community, impacts student life at WCU and enhances the Golden Ram spirit.  This award recognizes a student who makes contributions to the University through participation in student organizations, WCU traditions and university events.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Molly Scollo 
  • 2019-2020:  Abbey Johnson 
  • 2018-2019:  Lauren Harner
  • 2017-2018:  Tyler Longergan
  • 2016-2017:  Michael Moriarty, Jr.
  • 2015-2016:  Anjelica Finore
  • 2014-2015:  Nia Andrews
  • 2013-2014:  Ilana Berger
  • 2012-2013:  Matthew Toal
  • 2011-2012:  Justin Sochovka
  • 2010-2011:  Richard Miller, Jr. 

Outstanding Graduate Student Award

The Outstanding Graduate Student Award recognizes a graduate student leader who has made extraordinary contributions to his or her scholarly, campus, and/or wider communities. The recipient should demonstrate strong leadership skills through such activities as peer mentoring, teaching, research, publishing creative work, and service, employment and/or participation in processional association activities.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Kelly Bradley 
  • 2019-2020:  Matheeha Majeeth & Becca Shoemaker
  • 2018-2019:  Christopher Stancil
  • 2017-2018:  Caitlin Silver
  • 2016-2017:  Sarah Tansits
  • 2015-2016:  Ilana Berger, Malik Muhammad
  • 2014-2015:  Michael Jendzurski
  • 2013-2014:  Karen Wislocky
  • 2012-2013:  Leann Martinek
  • 2011-2012:  Jackie Aliotta

Leadership in Sustainability Award

This award will be presented to an individual or organization who has made significant efforts towards helping our University be more sustainable in all its efforts.  The student or organization nominated must have made a difference at West Chester University through their personal efforts to be more sustainable in their daily lives, encouraging their peers to become more sustainable, and/or working to make WCU a more sustainable community.

 Winners

  • 2020-2021: was not awarded
  • 2019-2020:  Abigail Kennedy 
  • 2018-2019:  Food Recovery Network
  • 2017-2018:  Siani Vargas
  • 2016-2017:  Katherine Hood
  • 2015-2016:  Andrew Phillips
  • 2014-2015:  Not Awarded
  • 2013-2014:  Ellen Keating, Kendra McMillan

Outstanding Mentoring Award

This award will be given to an outstanding student leader who has assumed the role of mentor for a fellow student or group of students at West Chester University. The definition of mentor is “to teach or gives advice or guidance to a less experienced and often younger person”. Any student leader who has been a mentor to someone else on campus can be considered for this award. The nomination letter must discuss how this person’s mentoring has directly impacted those he/she mentored.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Nebiyou Elias 
  • 2019-2020: Ollie DeSarno 
  • 2018-2019:  Max James
  • 2017-2018:  Ashley Cifarelli
  • 2016-2017:  Montana Leaks
  • 2015-2016:  Katelyn Walsh
  • 2014-2015:  Brandon Messick
  • 2013-2014:  Zachary Wooten

Outstanding Public Service Award

This award will be presented to an individual who exhibits an ongoing commitment to community service. Recipients should demonstrate a strong desire to serve their community and regularly participate in public service opportunities. Students selected for this award will receive a scholarship from the WCU Foundation. Nominator for this award has a series of questions to answer found in the award section on RamConnect.

Toni H. Kampf Paraprofessional Student Leader Award

This award is presented in honor of Toni H. Kampf to a student paraprofessional employed by West Chester University who exemplifies strong leadership qualities in their role as an on-campus employee, in their student organization, and holds at least a 3.0 cumulative GPA. This award recognizes a student for a strong work ethic in their on-campus job, academic excellence, and dedicated membership in at least one campus organization where they have demonstrated tremendous leadership. The nomination letter must include GPA of nominated student, a narrative regarding their efforts in their on-campus job, and description on how they have contributed to the success of their campus organization. Nominations will only be accepted by current students, faculty or staff.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Alyssa Allen 
  • 2019-2020: Kate Hutchinson
  • 2018-2019: Natalia Mosquera

Dr. Stephen Gambino Sports Club Athete(s) of the Year Award

This award will be given to outstanding members of our sports club community for their hard work and dedication to their chosen sports club.  Any member of any recognized sports club can be nominated.  All nominations received by the Sports Club Council will be reviewed and the winners will be announced at the annual student leadership awards ceremony, traditionally held at the end of April.  Nominations for this award may only be made by sports club members.  This award was named after Dr. Stephen Gambino for his many years of service to the sports clubs of West Chester University.

Winners

  • 2020-2021: Was not awarded 
  • 2019-2020:  Billy Gorman-Men’s Soccer, Sara Smiley-Women’s Water Polo
  • 2018-2019:  Derek Hoffman – Roller Hockey, Montgomerie Weitzel – Women’s Water Polo
  • 2017-2018:  Kristen Henry & Lindsay McKenna – Women’s Ultimate Frisbee, Nico Galvis – Men’s Water Polo
  • 2016-2017:  Katie Diaz - Equestrian Club, Robert "RJ" Zoba - Men's Lacrosse Club
  • 2015-2016:  Not Awarded
  • 2014-2015:  Michael Kritzelis - Shotokan Karate, Miranda Stueve - Women's Ice Hockey Club
  • 2013-2014:  John Livezey - Swim Club
  • 2012-2013:  Becky Dobson - Women's Ice Hockey Club
  • 2011-2012:  Ryan Callanan - Swim Club, Lauren Kriebel - Women's Volleyball Club
  • 2010-2011:  Heather Yarnell - Equestrian Club

Mary Anderson Media Award

The Mary Anderson Media Award is given to a West Chester University student who exhibits the following professional and personal characteristics demonstrated by the life of Mary Anderson, former Director of Public Relations and Marketing, who passed away in June 2002.

Winners

  • 2019-2020: Samantha Walsh 
  • 2018-2019: Max James
  • 2017-2018: Lauren Detwiler
  • 2016-2017: Sunny Morgan
  • 2015-2016: Ryan Calpin
  • 2014-2015: Anjelica Finore
  • 2013-2014: Jessica Micchelli
  • 2012-2013: Kenneth Ayres
  • 2011-2012: Ginger Rae Dunbar
  • 2010-2011: Kaylee Sharkey
  • 2009-2010: Tara Tanzos
  • 2008-2009: Amanda Tingle
Back to top of page.