View Text Only Version

Faculty Senate

Committees, Archival Lists

Contact Faculty Senate  

Faculty Senate

James Brenner, President 
Email: JBrenner@wcupa.edu


Please contact any member of the Executive Committee with suggestions, topics, or questions.

Committees, Archival Lists

2013-2014

  • COMMUNICATION
    • Chair: Kurt Kolasinski
    • Members:
  • EXECUTIVE
    • President: Ellie Brown
    • Vice-President: Eli DeHope
    • Recording Secretary: Stacie Metz
    • Corresponding Secretary: Kurt Kolasinski
    • At-Large Members: Jim Brenner, Marc Gagne
    • Immmediate Past President: Julian Onderdonk
  • FACILITIES & SUSTAINABILITY (Ad Hoc)
    • Chair: Kate Stewart
    • Members: Kurt Kolasinski, Heather Schugar and Jordan Schugar
  • STRATEGIC PLAN (Ad Hoc)
    • Chair: Julian Onderdonk
    • Members: Eli DeHope
  • FACULTY WELFARE & ETHICS
    • Chair: Stacie Metz
    • Members: Marcos Campillo-Fenoll, Karen Dannessa, Eric Fournier, Mary Beth Gilboy, Cynthia Haggard, Bessie Lawton, Huimin (Amy) Li, Geeta Shivde, Paul Smith, Liz Staruch
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    • Chair: Julian Onderdonk
    • Members: Brian Bowen, Eli DeHope, Dan Forbes, Gerardina Martin
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    • Chair: Jim Brenner
    • Members: Francis Atuahene, Mitch Goldfarb, Jane Kenney, Brad Olesen, James Scythes, Christine Williams

2010-2011

  •  COMMUNICATION
    • Chair: Lynne Cooke
    • Members: Jane Hutton, Huimin Li, Larysa Nadolny, Liz Staruch
  • EXECUTIVE
    • President: Julian Onderdonk
    • Vice-President: Jane Hutton
    • Recording Secretary: Ellie Brown
    • Corresponding Secretary: Tanya Morgan
    • At-Large Members: Van Stiefel, Geeta Shivde
    • Immmediate Past President: Eli DeHope
  • FACILITIES & SUSTAINABILITY (Ad Hoc)
    • Chair: Julian Onderdonk
    • Members: Walt Cressler, Clayton Garthwait, Heather Sharpe
  • FACULTY WELFARE & ETHICS
    • Co-Chair: Gabrielle Halko, Robin Leonard
    • Members: Debra Bill, JC Dobrzelewski, Cynthia Haggard, Orhan Kara, Leonard Kelly, Bessie Lawton, Jennifer Means, Stacie Metz, Tanya Morgan, Matt Pierlott, Israel Sanz-Sanchez, Geeta Shivde, Paul K. Smith, Sally Winterton
  • MEMBERSHIP & BY-LAWS
    • Chair: Van Steifel
    • Members: Viorel Nitica, Julian Onderdonk
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    • Chair: Ellie Brown
    • Members: Tina Alessandria, Dora Ghetie, Mary Beth Gilboy, Scott Heinrichs, Claire Verden

2009-2010

  •  COMMUNICATION
    • Chair: Lynne Cooke
    • Members: Jane Hutton, Amy (Huimin) Li, Liz Staruch
  • EXECUTIVE
    • President: Eli DeHope
    • Vice-President: Julian Onderdonk
    • Recording Secretary: Jane Hutton
    • Corresponding Secretary: Dee Bill
    • At-Large Members: Ellie Brown, Tanya Morgan
    • Immmediate Past President: Cynthia Haggard
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    • Members: Julian Onderdonk, Van Stiefel
  • RULES & BYLAWS
    • Members: Julian Onderdonk, Van Stiefel
  • STUDENT WELFARE & ETHICS
    • Chair: Ellie Brown

2008-2009

  •  COMMUNICATION
    • Chair: Huimin (Amy) Li
    • Members: Karen Dannessa, Jane Hutton, Randy McVey, Liz Staruch
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    • Chair: Jonathan Friedman
    • Members: Mike Boyle, Orhan Kara, Paul K. Smith, Van Stiefel
  • ETHICS
    • Chair: Donna Wandry
    • Members: Robert Bedford, Kathryn Chilcote, Jen Means, Sally Winterton
  • EXECUTIVE
    • President: Eli DeHope
    • Vice-President: Julian Onderdonk
    • Recording Secretary: Jane Hutton
    • Corresponding Secretary: Dee Bill
    • At-Large Members: Tanya Morgan, Nadine Bean
    • Immmediate Past President: Cynthia Haggard
  • FACILITIES & SUSTAINABILITY (Ad Hoc)
    • Chair: Walt Cressler
    • Members: Lynne Cooke, Julian Onderdonk
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    • Chair: Brent Thompson
    • Members: Jay Azorlosa, Debra Bill, Mary Beth Gilboy, Cynthia Haggard, Gabrielle Halko, Stacie Metz, Geeta Shivde
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    • Chair: Van Stiefel
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    • Chair: Julian Onderdonk
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    • Chair: Ellie Brown
    • Members: Tina Alessandria, Nadine Bean, Eli DeHope, Clayton Garthwait, Tanya Morgan, Bruce Norris, Denise Polk

2007-2008

  •  COMMUNICATION
    • Chair: Karen Dannessa
    • Members: Jane Hutton, Amy (Huimin) Li, Tonya Thames-Taylor, Randy McVey
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    • Chair: Jonathan Friedman
    • Members: Michael Boyle, Wei Wei Cai, Walt Cressler, Lauri Lyn Hyers, Karen Nolan, Paul K. Smith, Peter Zimmer
  • EXECUTIVE
    • President: Cynthia Haggard
    • Vice-President: Eli DeHope
    • Recording Secretary: Julian Onderdonk
    • Corresponding Secretary: Jane Hutton
    • At-Large Members: Dee Bill, Tanya Morgan
    • Immmediate Past President: Tom Andrews
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    • Members: Jay Azorlosa, Debra Bill, Cynthia Haggard, Yoko Hashimoto-Sinclair, Jennifer Means, Brent Thompson, Sally Winterton
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    • Members: Julian Onderdonk, Van Stiefel
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    • Members: Julian Onderdonk, Van Stiefel
  • STUDENT WELFARE & ETHICS
    • Members: Tina Alessandria, Nadine Bean, Ellie Brown, Eli DeHope, Stephen Marvin, Tanya Morgan, Denise Polk, Bhim Sandhu

2006-2007

  •  COMMUNICATION
    • Chair: Jane Hutton
    • Members: Karen Dannessa, Amy (Huimin) Li, Randy McVey
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    • Chair: Jonathan Friedman
    • Members: Nadine Bean, Walt Cressler, Margaret Ervin, Lauri Lyn Hyers, Tanya Morgan, Karen Nolan, Paul K. Smith, Peter Zimmer
  • EXECUTIVE
    • President: Cynthia Haggard
    • Vice-President: Nadine Bean
    • Recording Secretary: Eli DeHope
    • Corresponding Secretary: Julian Onderdonk
    • At-Large Members: Dee Bill, Jane Hutton
    • Immmediate Past President: Tom Andrews
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    • Chair: Brent Thompson
    • Members: Tina Alessandria, Jay Azorlosa, Debra Bill, Cynthia Haggard, Jennifer Means, Sally Winterton
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    • Members: Tom Andrews, Julian Onderdonk
  • STUDENT WELFARE & ETHICS
    • Chair: Ellie Brown
    • Members: Tom Andrews, Kathyrn Chilcote, Eli DeHope, Stephen Marvin, Julian Onderdonk, Bhim Sandhu, Sally Winterton

2005-2006

  •  COMMUNICATION
    • Chair: Jane Hutton
    • Members: Emilia Garafalo, Stephen Marvin, Randy McVey
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    • Chair: Janet Lacey
    • Members: Nadine Bean, Cortie (Margaret) Ervin, John Kennedy, Sheri Melton, Tanya Morgan, Karen Nolan, Paul K. Smith, Peter Zimmer
  • ETHICS & STUDENT WELFARE
    • Chair: Tammy James
    • Members: Dee Bill, Eli DeHope, Tom Mastrill, Judith Ray, Cheer-sun Yang
  • EXECUTIVE
    • President: Tom Andrews
    • Vice-President: Cynthia Haggard
    • Recording Secretary: Nadine Bean
    • Corresponding Secretary: Eli DeHope
    • At-Large Members: Dee Bill, Steve Marvin, Julian Onderdonk
    • Immmediate Past President: Paul Smith
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    • Chair: Mark Rimple
    • Members: Jay Azorlosa, Cynthia Haggard, Susan Johnston, Yoko Hashimoto-Sinclair

2001-2002

  •  COMMUNICATION
    • Members: Arvid Bloom (Leave), Peter Glidden*, Evan Leach, Richard Swain (WebMaster)
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    • Chair: Paul Smith*
    • Members: Nancy Artus, Felix Goodson, Vanessa Johnson, Cheryl Krasowski, Peter Loedel, Sheri Melton, Thomas Winters
  • ETHICS
    • Members: Deanne Bonifazi, Darla Spence Coffey, Paul Emmons, Brian O'Neill, Judy Ray*
  • EXECUTIVE
    • President: Peter Glidden
    • Vice-President: Paul Smith
    • Recording Secretary: Tom Andrews
    • Corresponding Secretary (& backup Recording Secretary): Darla Spence Coffey
    • At-Large Members: Cynthia Haggard, Judith Ray
    • Immmediate Past President: Robin Garrett
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    • Co-Chair: Cynthia Haggard*
    • Members: Yoko Hashimoto-Sinclair, Deidre Johnson, Chris Teutsch, Naijian Zhang
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    • Members: Thomas Andrews*, Gus Mbuy, Elena Stuart, Maria Van Liew
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    • Chair: Duane Milne
    • Members: Robin Garrett*, Robert Maggio
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    • Chair: Thomas Andrews
    • Members: Frank Fry, Robin Garrett*, Alan Hill, Paul Morgan, Stefani Yorges

*Indicates Liaison to the Executive Committee

2000-2001

  •  COMMUNICATION
    • Chair: Lynn Carson
    • Members: Arvid Bloom, Peter Glidden*, Richard Swain (WebMaster)
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    • Chair: Paul Smith*
    • Members: Nancy Artus, Susan Gans *(Leave), Felix Goodson, Vanessa Johnson, Lisa Kirschenbaum, Cheryl Krasowski, Peter Loedel, Sheri Melton
  • ETHICS
    • Chair: George Drake
    • Members: Deanne Bonifazi, Darla Spence Coffey, Paul Emmons, Brian O'Neill, Judy Ray*
  • EXECUTIVE
    • President: Peter Glidden
    • Vice-President: Paul Smith
    • Recording Secretary: Tom Andrews
    • Corresponding Secretary: Susan Gans
    • At-Large Members: Cynthia Haggard, Judith Ray
    • Immmediate Past President: Robin Garrett
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    • Co-Chair: Cynthia Haggard*
    • Members: Yoko Hashimoto-Sinclair, Deidre Johnson, Chris Teutsch, Naijian Zhang
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    • Chair: Arvid Bloom
    • Members: Thomas Andrews*, Gus Mbuy, Elena Stuart, Maria Van Liew
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    • Chair: Duane Milne
    • Members: Robin Garrett*, Robert Maggio
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    • Chair: Thomas Andrews
    • Members: Frank Fry, Robin Garrett*, Alan Hill, Paul Morgan, Stefani Yorges

*Indicates Liaison to the Executive Committee

1999-2000

  •  COMMUNICATION
    • Chair: Arvid Bloom*
    • Members: Lynn Carson, Frauke Schnell, Richard Swain, Karin Volkwein*
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    • Chair: Paul Smith*
    • Members: Helen Berger, Giovanni Cassotti, Felix Goodson, Lisa Kirschenbaum, Susan Gans*, Sandra Kerr, Leslie Welsh, Thomas Winters
  • ETHICS
    • Chair: George Drake
    • Members: Darla Spence Coffey, Paul Emmons, Robin Garrett*, Peter Glidden*, Judy Ray
  • EXECUTIVE
    • President: Robin Garrett
    • Vice-President: Arvid Bloom
    • Recording Secretary: Susan Gans
    • Corresponding Secretary: Peter Glidden
    • At-Large Members: Frank Fry, Karin Volkwein
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    • Co-Chairs: Maria Van Liew and Chris Teutsch
    • Members: Patricia Broderick, Idna Corbett, Robin Garrett*, Cynthia Haggard, Diedre Johnson, Glenn Lyons, Naijian Zhang
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    • Chair: Arvid Bloom*
    • Members: Lynn Carson, Elena Stuart
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    • Chair: Robin Garrett*
    • Members: Maria Van Liew
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    • Chair: Thomas Andrews
    • Members: Sylvia Ahramjian, Frank Fry*, Brian O'Neill, Martin Patwell, Stefani Yorges

*Indicates Liaison to the Executive Committee

Back to top of page.