View Text Only Version

Curriculum and Academic Policies Council (CAPC)

Committees

Contact Curriculum and Academic Policies Council (CAPC)  

Curriculum and Academic Policies Council (CAPC)

Dr. Josh Auld
Chair
610-436-0046
JAuld@wcupa.edu


Andrea Grinwis
Academic Affairs Programs and Policies Manager
610-436-3551
AGrinwis@wcupa.edu

Committees

Course, program, and policy proposals are reviewed in the appropriate committee (list below), discussed at a meeting of the CAPC Executive Committee, and then brought before the General Assembly.

(2018-2019 CAPC Member Terms)

2018-2019 CAPC Executive Committee

2018-2019 CAPC Members by Committee

Academic Review Committee

  • Elizabeth Pfaffle: Chair
  • Richard Burns, Course Review and Revalidation Chair
  • Sami Abdel-Salam, Low Enrollment Advisory Chair
  • Julian Onderdonk, Program Review Chair
  • Jade Burris
  • Patricia Davidson (proxy for Nadine Bean)
  • Michael Holik
  • Simon Ruchti
  • Liz Staruch

General Education Committee

  • Carol Smith: Chair
  • Shawn Pfeil, Distributive Areas Co-Chair
  • Matthew Pierlott, Distributive Areas Co-Chair
  • Joan Woolfrey, Ethics Chair
  • Andrew Sargent, Diverse Communities Chair
  • Karen Mitchell, Interdisciplinary Chair
  • Juliet Wunsch, Speaking Emphasis Chair
  • Justin Rademaekers, Writing Emphasis Chair
  • Jenna Becker Kane
  • Howell Bosbyshell
  • Jelena Colovic-Markovic
  • Valerian DeSousa
  • Rodney Mader
  • Dawn Patterson (proxy for Beatrice Adera)
  • Nancy Witmer
  • Scott Heinerichs, Dean (ex-officio)
  • Hannah Laboski, Undergraduate Student Rep

Graduate Programs and Policies Committee

  • Jeffery Osgood: Chair
  • Brian Bowen
  • Nicole Cattano
  • Clayton Garthwaite, Library Faculty Rep
  • Jackie Hodes
  • Whitney Katirai
  • Hyunsoo Kim (proxy for Melissa Reed)
  • Matthew Kruger-Ross
  • Michael Pearson
  • Jeremy Phillips
  • Matthew Snyder
  • Amanda Phillips (ex-officio)
  • Brent Ruswick (ex-officio), CPE Facilitator
  • Chamapuwa Tinago, Graduate Student Rep

Undergraduate Policies Committee

  • Francis Atuahene: Chair
  • Rebecca Chancellor
  • Melissa Cichowicz
  • Kevin Flynn
  • John Taylor
  • Elizabeth Urban
  • Ma Ga (Mark) Yang
  • Kathleen Howley, Vice Provost for Enrollment Management and Student Success
  • Megan Jerabek (ex-officio), Director of Academic Records
  • Taylor Gibson Campbell, Undergraduate Student Rep

Undergraduate Programs Committee (UGPC)

  • Tabetha Adkins: Chair (Associate Provost for Student Success and Dean of the University College)
  • Francis Atuahene, UGPC Co-Chair
  • Joseph Moser, Culture Cluster Chair (proxy for Mahmoud Amer)
  • Michele Belliveau
  • Giovanni Casotti
  • Kevin Dean (proxy for Susan Johnston)
  • Teresa Donze-Reiner
  • Christine Karpinski
  • Matin Katirai
  • Sojung Kim
  • Taek-Yul (Ted) Kim
  • Brent Ruswick (ex-officio), CPE Facilitator
  • Rachel McMullin, Library Faculty Rep
  • Ann Lieberman Colgan, Non-classroom Faculty Rep
  • Allyson Drames, Undergraduate Student Rep

Course Review and Revalidation Subcommittee (reports to Academic Review)

  • Richard Burns: Chair

Culture Cluster Subcommittee (reports to UGPC)

  • Joseph Moser: Chair
  • Matin Katirai
  • Rachel McMullin
  • Israel Sanz-Sanchez
  • Heather Sharpe

Distributive Areas Subcommittee (reports to Gen Ed)

  • Shawn Pfeil: Co-Chair
  • Matthew Pierlott: Co-Chair
  • Howell Bosbyshell
  • Jelena Colovic-Markovic

Diverse Communities Subcommittee (reports to Gen Ed)

  • Andrew Sargent: Chair
  • Dawn Patterson (proxy for Beatrice Adera)

Ethics Subcommittee (reports to Gen Ed)

  • Nancy Witmer: Co-Chair
  • Joan Woolfrey: Co-Chair
  • Helen Schroepfer (ex-officio)

Interdisciplinary Subcommittee (reports to Gen Ed)

  • Karen Mitchell: Chair
  • Valerian DeSousa

Low Enrollment Advisory Subcommittee (reports to Academic Review)

  • Sami Abdel-Salam: Chair

Program Review Subcommittee (reports to Academic Review)

  • Julian Onderdonk: Chair

Speaking Emphasis Subcommittee (reports to Gen Ed)

  • Juliet Wunsch: Chair
  • Jenna Becker Kane
  • Meghan Mahoney (ex-officio) 

Writing Emphasis Subcommittee (reports to Gen Ed)

  • Justin Rademaekers: Chair
  • Diane Santori (ex-officio)
  • Carol Smith
 
Back to top of page.