View Text Only Version

Mathematics

Mathematics Banquet 2018

Contact Mathematics  

Mathematics

Address:
Room 101
25 University Avenue
West Chester, PA 19383


Phone: 610-436-2440 
Fax: 610-738-0578 
Email: Department Chair

West Chester University

Department of Mathematics

32nd Annual Awards Ceremony

November 4, 2018

 

 Some of the award winners at the Department of Mathematics 32nd Annual Awards Ceremony

Some of the award winners at the Department of Mathematics 32nd Annual Awards Ceremony

 

The West Chester University Department of Mathematics 32nd Annual Awards Ceremony was held on November 4, 2018, at the Penn Oaks Golf Club, 150 Penn Oaks Drive, West Chester. The program commenced with a Friends and Family Social Hour from 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m, with the brunch and awards ceremony being from 12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

 More information about the scholarships awarded may be found on the department's scholarships page.

The photographs below are of the students receiving their awards.

More pictures from the awards ceremony may be found in the slideshow uploaded to the department's youtube channel.

Some pictures from the 2018 Mathematics BanquetPlay video


The pictures are also available for download on this Shutterfly page (prints of any picture may also be ordered at this Shutterfly page).

 

Program


Host:                         Peter L. Glidden

                                  Chair, Department of  Mathematics

 

James L’heureux Scholarship

Presented by:         Dr. Lisa Marano

Awarded to:           Anna L. Dyska

 Dr. Lisa Marano and  Anna L. Dyska

Dr. Lisa Marano presnting the James L’heureux Scholarship to Anna L. Dyska

 

Class of 1943 Mathematics Scholarship

Presented by:         Dr. Scott Parsell

Awarded to:            R. Hunter Langel
                                 Kelly M. Schmoock

 Dr. Scott Parsell withR. Hunter Langel and Kelly M. Schmoock, the recipients of the Class of 1943 Mathematics Scholarship

Dr. Scott Parsell with R. Hunter Langel and Kelly M. Schmoock, the recipients of the Class of 1943 Mathematics Scholarship

 

Dr. and Mrs. Albert E. Filano Mathematics Scholarship

Presented by:         Professor Ann Skeath

Renewed for:          Sarah C. Adcock
                                  Mitchell P. Henderson

Awarded to:            Kaitlyn Cannon

 Professor Ann Skeath with Sarah C. Adcock, Mitchell P. Henderson and Kaitlyn Cannon, recipients of the Dr. and Mrs. Albert E. Filano Mathematics Scholarship

Professor Ann Skeath with Sarah C. Adcock, Mitchell P. Henderson and Kaitlyn Cannon, recipients of the Dr. and Mrs. Albert E. Filano Mathematics Scholarship

 

Class of 1963 Scholarship for Promising Math Education Majors

Presented by:         Mr. James Rubillo ‘63, DSc (Hon) ’04              

Awarded to:            Katie P. Deegan

 Mr. James Rubillo ‘63, DSc (Hon) ’04 and Katie P. Deegan, recipient of the Class of 1963 Scholarship for Promising Math Education Majors

Mr. James Rubillo ‘63, DSc (Hon) ’04 with Katie P. Deegan, recipient of the Class of 1963 Scholarship for Promising Math Education Majors

 

Grosshans Hirsch Applied Mathematics Scholarship                                

Awarded to:            Jeremiah A. Budgeon

 

Frank E. Milliman Scholarship

Presented by:         Dr. Lin Tan and Dr. Shiv Gupta

Awarded to:            Patrick G. Corrigan

 Dr. Shiv Gupta and Patrick G. Corrigan, recipient of the Frank E. Milliman Scholarship

Dr. Shiv Gupta presenting the Frank E. Milliman Scholarship to Patrick G. Corrigan

 

Dr. Michael P. Montemuro Memorial Scholarship

Presented by:          Ms. Vaune Rohlfs

                                  For the Montemuro family Professor William Seybold

Awarded to:            Tyler Prehl

 Ms. Vaune Rohlfs, Professor William Seybold and Tyler Prehl, recipient of the Dr. Michael P. Montemuro Memorial Scholarship

Ms. Vaune Rohlfs, Professor William Seybold with Tyler Prehl, recipient of the Dr. Michael P. Montemuro Memorial Scholarship

 

Mary Pinder Nunan ’43 Scholarship

Presented by:         Dr. Emily Miller

Awarded to:            Caroline Krusen

 Dr. Emily Miller presenting the Mary Pinder Nunan ’43 Scholarship to Caroline Krusen

Dr. Emily Miller presenting the Mary Pinder Nunan ’43 Scholarship to Caroline Krusen

 

Katherine Smith Math Scholarship

Presented by:         Dr. Viorel Nitica
                                  on behalf of Richard and Patricia ‘77 Smith

Awarded to:            Austin T. Carlson

 Dr. Viorel Nitica presenting the Katherine Smith Math Scholarship to Austin T. Carlson

Dr. Viorel Nitica presenting the Katherine Smith Math Scholarship to Austin T. Carlson

 

Mathematics Scholarship

Presented by:         Dr. Allison Kolpas

Awarded to:            Robert J. Clark Angela F. Bussanich Tyler J. Clark Sean P. Gould Henry J. Brown Sean J. Hazen Keith M. Hazen Julia R. Edwards

                                  Alexander F. Kuhn David E. Nichols Jonathan I. Thurston Angela M. Xavios Alexandra H. Sonn

Dr. Allison Kolpas with some of the recipients of the Mathematics Scholarship 

Dr. Allison Kolpas with some of the recipients of the Mathematics Scholarship

 

Applied Statistics Scholarship

Presented by:         Dr. Scott McClintock    

Awarded to:            Patrick Murphy  Joseph Sobieski Michael Pol  Yuping Zhang  Jialai Chen Dana Heleniak

Dr. Scott McClintock with Patrick Murphy, Joseph Sobieski, Michael Pol, Yuping Zhang, Jialai Chen and Dana Heleniak, recipients of the Applied Statistics Scholarship

Dr. Scott McClintock with Patrick Murphy, Joseph Sobieski, Michael Pol, Yuping Zhang, Jialai Chen and Dana Heleniak, recipients of the Applied Statistics Scholarship

     

Mark Wiener Endowment Awards

Presented by:         Dr. Brian Bowen

Awarded to:            Jennifer N. Ciccotosto  Sarah A. Haff  Tyler J. Lonergan  Caitlin M. Oswald  Kelly A. Pruitt

 Dr. Brian Bowen with Jennifer N. Ciccotosto, Sarah A. Haff, Tyler J. Lonergan, Caitlin M. Oswald and Kelly A. Pruitt, recipients of the Mark Wiener Endowment Award

Dr. Brian Bowen with Jennifer N. Ciccotosto, Sarah A. Haff, Tyler J. Lonergan, Caitlin M. Oswald and Kelly A. Pruitt, recipients of the Mark Wiener Endowment Award

 

Benjamin E. Faber Scholarship

Presented by:         Dr. Andreas Aristotelous

Awarded to:            Brandon W. Barker

 Dr. Andreas Aristotelous presenting Brandon W. Barker with the Benjamin E. Faber Scholarship

Dr. Andreas Aristotelous presenting Brandon W. Barker with the Benjamin E. Faber Scholarship

 

Citizenship Award

Presented by:         Dr. Paul Wolfson

Awarded to:            Paige A. Espenshade

 Dr. Paul Wolfson presenting Paige A. Espenshade with the Citizenship Award

Dr. Paul Wolfson presenting Paige A. Espenshade with the Citizenship Award

 

Actuarial Recognition

Awarded to:            Brandon M. Edwards

 

Special thank you to Dr. Lin Tan for taking pictures today!

 



 

Back to top of page.