View Text Only Version

Curriculum and Academic Policies Council (CAPC)

Committees

Contact Curriculum and Academic Policies Council (CAPC)  

Curriculum and Academic Policies Council (CAPC)

Dr. Josh Auld
Chair
610-436-0046
JAuld@wcupa.edu


Andrea Grinwis
Academic Affairs Programs and Policies Manager
610-436-3551
AGrinwis@wcupa.edu

Committees

Course, program, and policy proposals are reviewed in the appropriate committee (list below), discussed at a meeting of the CAPC Executive Committee, and then brought before the General Assembly.

(2017-2018 CAPC Member Terms)

2017-2018 CAPC Executive Committee

2017-2018 CAPC Members by Committee

Academic Review Committee

  • Helen Schroepfer: Chair
  • Elizabeth Pfaffle, Course Review and Revalidation Chair
  • Karen Johnson, Low Enrollment Advisory Chair
  • Christine Karpinski, Program Review Chair
  • Sami Abdel-Salam
  • Nadine Bean
  • Richard Burns
  • Melissa Cichowicz
  • Julian Onderdonk
  • Elizabeth Urban

General Education Committee

  • Rodney Mader: Chair
  • Shawn Pfeil, Distributive Areas Co-Chair
  • Juliet Wunsch, Distributive Areas Co-Chair
  • Beatrice Adera, Diverse Communities Co-Chair
  • Eric Dodson-Robinson, Diverse Communities Co-Chair
  • Karen Mitchell, Interdisciplinary Co-Chair
  • Simon Ruchti, Interdisciplinary Co-Chair
  • Carol Smith, Writing Emphasis Co-Chair
  • Justin Rademaekers, Writing Emphasis Co-Chair
  • Howell Bosbyshell
  • Jelena Colovic-Markovic (proxy for Megan Saltzman)
  • Valerian DeSousa
  • David Doorn
  • Whitney Katirai
  • Megan Saltzman
  • Nancy Witmer
  • Scott Heinerichs, Interim Dean of the College of Health Sciences (ex-officio)
  • TBD, Undergraduate Student Rep

Graduate Programs and Policies Committee

  • Jeffery Osgood: Chair
  • Nicole Cattano
  • Michael Fisher (proxy for Scott McClintock)
  • Hyunsoo Kim (proxy for Melissa Reed)
  • Matthew Kruger-Ross
  • Cheryl Neale-McFall
  • Michael Pearson
  • Jeremy Phillips
  • Allison Turner
  • Brent Ruswick (ex-officio), CPE Facilitator
  • Kellen Kane, Graduate Student Rep
  • Chama Tinago, Graduate Student Rep
  • Clayton Garthwait, Library Faculty Rep

Undergraduate Policies Committee

  • Jackie Hodes: Chair
  • Rebecca Chancellor
  • John B. Craig
  • Kevin Flynn
  • Mary Beth Gilboy
  • John Kennedy
  • Liz Staruch
  • Megan Jerabek (ex-officio), Director of Academic Records
  • Corinne Murphy (ex-officio), Vice Provost (Interim)
  • Joshua Bradley, Undergraduate Student Rep
  • Chris Stangl (ex-officio)

Undergraduate Programs Committee (UGPC)

  • Corinne Murphy: Chair (Interim Vice Provost)
  • Susan Johnston, UGPC Co-Chair
  • Dottie Ives-Dewey, Culture Cluster Chair
  • Michele Belliveau
  • Giovanni Casotti
  • Kevin Dean
  • Matin Katirai
  • Sojung Kim
  • Joan Woolfrey
  • Ma Ga (Mark) Yang
  • Brent Ruswick (ex-officio), CPE Facilitator
  • Tim Sestrick, Library Faculty Rep
  • Ann Lieberman Colgan, Non-classroom Faculty Rep
  • Taylor Gibson Campbell, Undergraduate Student Rep

Course Review and Revalidation Subcommittee (reports to Academic Review)

  • Elizabeth Pfaffle: Chair

Culture Cluster Subcommittee (reports to UGPC)

  • Dottie Ives-Dewey: Chair

Distributive Areas Subcommittee (reports to Gen Ed)

  • Shawn Pfeil: Co-Chair
  • Juliet Wunsch: Co-Chair

Diverse Communities Subcommittee (reports to Gen Ed)

  • Beatrice Adera: Co-Chair
  • Eric Dodson-Robinson: Co-Chair

Interdisciplinary Subcommittee (reports to Gen Ed)

  • Karen Mitchell: Co-Chair
  • Simon Ruchti: Co-Chair

Low Enrollment Advisory Subcommittee (reports to Academic Review)

  • Karen Johnson: Chair

Program Review Subcommittee (reports to Academic Review)

  • Christine Karpinski: Chair

Writing Emphasis Subcommittee (reports to Gen Ed)

  • Carol Smith: Co-Chair
  • Justin Rademaekers: Co-Chair