Faculty Senate - Committees, Archival Lists
 

Faculty Senate

West Chester University

Contact Info:
Eli DeHope, President
Email: edehope@wcupa.edu




Committees, Archival Lists

2013 - 2014

  • COMMUNICATION
    Chair: Kurt Kolasinski
    Members:
  • EXECUTIVE
  • President: Ellie Brown
    Vice-President: Eli DeHope
    Recording Secretary: Stacie Metz
    Corresponding Secretary: Kurt Kolasinski
    At-Large Members: Jim Brenner, Marc Gagne
    Immmediate Past President: Julian Onderdonk
  • FACILITIES & SUSTAINABILITY (Ad Hoc)
    Chair: Kate Stewart
    Members:  Kurt Kolasinski, Heather Schugar and Jordan Schugar
  • STRATEGIC PLAN (Ad Hoc)
    Chair: Julian Onderdonk
    Members: Eli DeHope
  • FACULTY WELFARE & ETHICS
    Chair: Stacie Metz
    Members:  Marcos Campillo-Fenoll, Karen Dannessa, Eric Fournier, Mary Beth Gilboy, Cynthia Haggard, Bessie Lawton, Huimin (Amy) Li, Geeta Shivde, Paul Smith, Liz Staruch
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    Chair:Julian Onderdonk
    Members:  Brian Bowen, Eli DeHope, Dan Forbes, Gerardina Martin
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    Chair: Jim Brenner
    Members:  Francis Atuahene, Mitch Goldfarb, Jane Kenney, Brad Olesen, James Scythes, Christine Williams

2010 - 2011

  • COMMUNICATION
    Chair: Lynne Cooke
    Members: Jane Hutton, Huimin Li, Larysa Nadolny, Liz Staruch
  • EXECUTIVE
  • President: Julian Onderdonk
    Vice-President: Jane Hutton
    Recording Secretary: Ellie Brown
    Corresponding Secretary: Tanya Morgan
    At-Large Members: Van Stiefel, Geeta Shivde
    Immmediate Past President: Eli DeHope
  • FACILITIES & SUSTAINABILITY (Ad Hoc)
    Chair: Julian Onderdonk
    Members: Walt Cressler, Clayton Garthwait, Heather Sharpe
  • FACULTY WELFARE & ETHICS
    Co-Chairs: Gabrielle Halko, Robin Leonard
    Members: Debra Bill, JC Dobrzelewski, Cynthia Haggard, Orhan Kara, Leonard Kelly, Bessie Lawton, Jennifer Means, Stacie Metz, Tanya Morgan, Matt Pierlott, Israel Sanz-Sanchez, Geeta Shivde, Paul K. Smith, Sally Winterton
  • MEMBERSHIP & BY-LAWS
    Chair: Van Steifel
    Members: Viorel Nitica, Julian Onderdonk
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    Chair: Ellie Brown
    Members: Tina Alessandria, Dora Ghetie, Mary Beth Gilboy, Scott Heinrichs, Claire Verden

2009 - 2010

  • COMMUNICATION
    Chair: Lynne Cooke
    Members: Jane Hutton, Amy (Huimin) Li, Liz Staruch
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    Chair: 
    Members:
  • EXECUTIVE
  • President: Eli DeHope
    Vice-President: Julian Onderdonk
    Recording Secretary: Jane Hutton
    Corresponding Secretary: Dee Bill
    At-Large Members: Ellie Brown, Tanya Morgan
    Immmediate Past President: Cynthia Haggard
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    Chair: 
    Members:
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    Chair: 
    Members: Julian Onderdonk, Van Stiefel
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    Chair:
    Members: Julian Onderdonk, Van Stiefel
  • STUDENT WELFARE & ETHICS
    Chair: Ellie Brown 
    Members:

2008-2009

  • COMMUNICATION
    Chair: Huimin (Amy) Li 
    Members: Karen Dannessa, Jane Hutton, Randy McVey, Liz Staruch
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    Chair: Jonathan Friedman
    Members: Mike Boyle, Orhan Kara, Paul K. Smith, Van Stiefel
  • ETHICS
    Chair: Donna Wandry
    Members: Robert Bedford, Kathryn Chilcote, Jen Means, Sally Winterton
  • EXECUTIVE
  • President: Eli DeHope
    Vice-President: Julian Onderdonk
    Recording Secretary: Jane Hutton
    Corresponding Secretary: Dee Bill
    At-Large Members: Tanya Morgan, Nadine Bean
    Immmediate Past President: Cynthia Haggard
  • FACILITIES & SUSTAINABILITY (Ad Hoc)
    Chair: Walt Cressler
    Members: Lynne Cooke, Julian Onderdonk
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    Chair: Brent Thompson
    Members: Jay Azorlosa, Debra Bill, Mary Beth Gilboy, Cynthia Haggard, Gabrielle Halko, Stacie Metz, Geeta Shivde
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    Chair: Van Stiefel
    Members:
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    Chair: Julian Onderdonk
    Members:
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    Chair: Ellie Brown
    Members: Tina Alessandria, Nadine Bean, Eli DeHope, Clayton Garthwait, Tanya Morgan, Bruce Norris, Denise Polk

2007-2008

  • COMMUNICATION
    Chair: Karen Dannessa
    Members: Jane Hutton, Amy (Huimin) Li, Tonya Thames-Taylor, Randy McVey
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    Chair: Jonathan Friedman
    Members: Michael Boyle, Wei Wei Cai, Walt Cressler, Lauri Lyn Hyers, Karen Nolan, Paul K. Smith, Peter Zimmer
  • EXECUTIVE
  • President: Cynthia Haggard
    Vice-President: Eli DeHope
    Recording Secretary: Julian Onderdonk
    Corresponding Secretary: Jane Hutton
    At-Large Members: Dee Bill, Tanya Morgan
    Immmediate Past President: Tom Andrews
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    Chair: 
    Members: Jay Azorlosa, Debra Bill, Cynthia Haggard, Yoko Hashimoto-Sinclair, Jennifer Means, Brent Thompson, Sally Winterton
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    Chair: 
    Members: Julian Onderdonk, Van Stiefel
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    Chair:
    Members: Julian Onderdonk, Van Stiefel
  • STUDENT WELFARE & ETHICS
    Chair: 
    Members: Tina Alessandria, Nadine Bean, Ellie Brown, Eli DeHope, Stephen Marvin, Tanya Morgan, Denise Polk, Bhim Sandhu

2006-2007

  • COMMUNICATION
    Chair: Jane Hutton
    Members: Karen Dannessa, Amy (Huimin) Li, Randy McVey
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    Chair: Jonathan Friedman
    Members: Nadine Bean, Walt Cressler, Margaret Ervin, Lauri Lyn Hyers, Tanya Morgan, Karen Nolan, Paul K. Smith, Peter Zimmer
  • EXECUTIVE
  • President: Cynthia Haggard
    Vice-President: Nadine Bean
    Recording Secretary: Eli DeHope
    Corresponding Secretary: Julian Onderdonk
    At-Large Members: Dee Bill, Jane Hutton
    Immmediate Past President: Tom Andrews
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    Chair: Brent Thompson
    Members: Tina Alessandria, Jay Azorlosa, Debra Bill, Cynthia Haggard, Jennifer Means, Sally Winterton
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    Chair: 
    Members: Tom Andrews, Julian Onderdonk
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    Chair:
    Members:
  • STUDENT WELFARE & ETHICS
    Chair: Ellie Brown
    Members: Tom Andrews, Kathyrn Chilcote, Eli DeHope, Stephen Marvin, Julian Onderdonk, Bhim Sandhu, Sally Winterton

2005-2006

  • COMMUNICATION
    Chair: Jane Hutton
    Members: Emilia Garafalo, Stephen Marvin, Randy McVey
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    Chair: Janet Lacey
    Members: Nadine Bean, Cortie (Margaret) Ervin, John Kennedy, Sheri Melton, Tanya Morgan, Karen Nolan, Paul K. Smith, Peter Zimmer
  • ETHICS & STUDENT WELFARE
    Chair: Tammy James
    Members: Dee Bill, Eli DeHope, Tom Mastrill, Judith Ray, Cheer-sun Yang
  • EXECUTIVE
  • President: Tom Andrews
    Vice-President: Cynthia Haggard
    Recording Secretary: Nadine Bean
    Corresponding Secretary: Eli DeHope
    At-Large Members: Dee Bill, Steve Marvin, Julian Onderdonk
    Immmediate Past President: Paul Smith
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    Chair: Mark Rimple
    Members: Jay Azorlosa, Cynthia Haggard, Susan Johnston, Yoko Hashimoto-Sinclair
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    Chair: 
    Members:
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    Chair:
    Members:

2001-2002

  • COMMUNICATION
    Chair: 
    Members: Arvid Bloom (Leave), Peter Glidden*, Evan Leach, Richard Swain (WebMaster)
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    Chair: Paul Smith*
    Members: Nancy Artus, Felix Goodson, Vanessa Johnson, Cheryl Krasowski, Peter Loedel, Sheri Melton, Thomas Winters
  • ETHICS
    Chair: 
    Members: Deanne Bonifazi, Darla Spence Coffey, Paul Emmons, Brian O'Neill, Judy Ray*
  • EXECUTIVE
  • President: Peter Glidden
    Vice-President: Paul Smith
    Recording Secretary: Tom Andrews
    Corresponding Secretary (& backup Recording Secretary): Darla Spence Coffey
    At-Large Members: Cynthia Haggard, Judith Ray
    Immmediate Past President: Robin Garrett
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    Co-Chairs: Cynthia Haggard* 
    Members: Yoko Hashimoto-Sinclair, Deidre Johnson, Chris Teutsch, Naijian Zhang
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    Chair: 
    Members: Thomas Andrews*, Gus Mbuy, Elena Stuart, Maria Van Liew
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    Chair: Duane Milne
    Members: Robin Garrett*, Robert Maggio
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    Chair: Thomas Andrews
    Members: Frank Fry, Robin Garrett*, Alan Hill, Paul Morgan, Stefani Yorges

* Indicates Liaison to the Executive Committee

2000-2001

  • COMMUNICATION
    Chair: Lynn Carson
    Members: Arvid Bloom, Peter Glidden*, Richard Swain (WebMaster)
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    Chair: Paul Smith*
    Members: Nancy Artus, Susan Gans *(Leave), Felix Goodson, Vanessa Johnson, Lisa Kirschenbaum, Cheryl Krasowski, Peter Loedel, Sheri Melton
  • ETHICS
    Chair: George Drake
    Members: Deanne Bonifazi, Darla Spence Coffey, Paul Emmons, Brian O'Neill, Judy Ray *
  • EXECUTIVE
  • President: Peter Glidden
    Vice-President: Paul Smith
    Recording Secretary: Tom Andrews
    Corresponding Secretary: Susan Gans
    At-Large Members: Cynthia Haggard, Judith Ray
    Immmediate Past President: Robin Garrett
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    Co-Chairs: Cynthia Haggard* 
    Members: Yoko Hashimoto-Sinclair, Deidre Johnson, Chris Teutsch, Naijian Zhang
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    Chair: Arvid Bloom
    Members: Thomas Andrews*, Gus Mbuy, Elena Stuart, Maria Van Liew
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    Chair: Duane Milne
    Members: Robin Garrett*, Robert Maggio
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    Chair: Thomas Andrews
    Members: Frank Fry, Robin Garrett*, Alan Hill, Paul Morgan, Stefani Yorges

* Indicates Liaison to the Executive Committee

1999-2000

  • COMMUNICATION
    Chair: Arvid Bloom*
    Members: Lynn Carson, Frauke Schnell, Richard Swain, Karin Volkwein*
  • CURRICULUM & RESEARCH
    Chair: Paul Smith
    Members: Helen Berger, Giovanni Cassotti, Felix Goodson, Lisa Kirschenbaum, Susan Gans*, Sandra Kerr, Leslie Welsh, Thomas Winters
  • ETHICS
    Chair: George Drake
    Members: Darla Spence Coffey, Paul Emmons, Robin Garrett*, Peter Glidden*, Judy Ray
  • EXECUTIVE
  • President: Robin Garrett
    Vice-President: Arvid Bloom
    Recording Secretary: Susan Gans
    Corresponding Secretary: Peter Glidden
    At-Large Members: Frank Fry, Karin Volkwein
  • FACULTY WELFARE
    Co-Chairs: Maria Van Liew and Chris Teutsch
    Members: Patricia Broderick, Idna Corbett, Robin Garrett*, Cynthia Haggard, Diedre Johnson, Glenn Lyons, Naijian Zhang
  • MEMBERSHIP & ELECTIONS
    Chair: Arvid Bloom*
    Members: Lynn Carson, Elena Stuart
  • RULES & BY-LAWS
    Chair: Robin Garrett*
    Members: Maria Van Liew
  • STUDENT WELFARE
    Chair: Thomas Andrews
    Members: Sylvia Ahramjian, Frank Fry*, Brian O'Neill, Martin Patwell, Stefani Yorges

* Indicates Liaison to the Executive Committee